Wednesday 6 February, 2019

Time Zone: EST/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Registration and Breakfast 1 hour, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Foyer des Plaines

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Electrical Grid 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Formation

François Bouffard, Université McGill (Participant)

Geza Joos, UniversitéMc Gill (Participant)

Political: Markets are looking for our expertise 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Moderator)

Jaime Peralta, Coordinador eléctrico nacional (Participant)

Leopoldo Rodriguez Olivé, Asociación Mexicana de Energía Eólica (Participant)

June E. Tierney, Vermont Department of Public Service (Participant)

Anthony Nyong, Banque Africaine de Développement (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Networking break 15 minutes, 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - George V

Leopoldo Rodriguez Olivé, Asociación Mexicana de Energía Eólica (Participant)

Jaime Peralta, Coordinador eléctrico nacional (Participant)

June E. Tierney, Vermont Department of Public Service (Participant)

Anthony Nyong, Banque Africaine de Développement (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
The impact of recent legislative changes on project development 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Formation

Viviane Maraghi, Kruger Énergie (Moderator)

Julie Belley Perron, Borden Ladner Gervais (Participant)

Martin Lavoie, BBA - Division Biofilia (Participant)

Collaborative research, a factor of competitiveness and growth 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Moderator)

André St-Pierre, InnovÉÉ Innovation en énergie électrique (Participant)

Jeanne Charbonneau, CNETE - CCTT du collège Shawinigan (Participant)

Frédéric Côté, NERGICA (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Networking break 15 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Hydrogen: Energy transition vehicle 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Luc Harnois, Harnois Énergies (Participant)

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Moderator)

Cyril Dufau-Sansot, HY2GEN (Participant)

François Le Naour, Comissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA) (Participant)

Renewable energies: A catalyst for development for First Nations 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

John Bud Morris, Kahnawà:ke Sustainable Energies (Participant)

Jean Létourneau, Kruger Énergie (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
VIP Networking Cocktail 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Du Jardin

Networking Cocktail 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Foyer des Plaines

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch - Finnish energy transition 1 hour 25 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:55 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Antti Asikainen, Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke) (Participant)

1:55 PM
1:55 PM
Coffee and dessert 20 minutes, 1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Foyer des Plaines

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Student competition 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Viviane Aubin, Polytechnique Montréal (Participant)

Gabrielle Beaudry, Polytechnique Montréal (Participant)

Jon Lefaivre, Université Laval (Participant)

Jay Olson, McGill University (Participant)

Loïck Pichon, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Jean-François Dufault, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Ayaovi Locoh, Université Laval (Participant)

Souhila Cherfi, Université du Québec à Montréal (Participant)

Marianne Pedinotti-Castelle, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Valéry J. Bouchard, École de Technologies Supérieures (ÉTS) (Participant)

Noémie Chagnon-Lessard, Université Laval (Participant)

Mafalda Miranda, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS) (Participant)

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Mathieu Johnson, Énergir (Participant)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Luc Leblanc, Innergex Énergie renouvelable (Moderator)

Michel Letellier, Innergex énergie renouvelable inc. (Participant)

Alexandre Boulay, LM Wind Power Canada (Participant)

Patrick Lemaire, 4 Boralex (Participant)

4:10 PM
4:10 PM
Networking break 15 minutes, 4:10 PM - 4:25 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Foyer des Plaines

4:25 PM
4:25 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Frederic Bettez, Cosime Infrastructure et Énergie (Moderator)

Simon Senécal, AlphaFixe Capital (Participant)

Thibault Millet, EY (Participant)

Amélie Laframboise, Fondaction (Participant)

Guillaume Morency, Desjardins (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

Centre des congrès de Québec - Espace urbain

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: EST/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:15 AM
7:15 AM
Recyclage pales éoliennes 45 minutes, 7:15 AM - 8:00 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Larry Lessard, Université McGill (Participant)

Breakfast 1 hour, 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

8:15 AM
8:15 AM
Electricity markets: Sectors in transition 1 hour, 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Nicolas Bossé, 4 Evolugen (Moderator)

Rob Gramlich, Grid Strategies LLC (Participant)

Jason Chee-Aloy, Power Advisory LLC (Participant)

Solar: A new day rises 1 hour, 8:15 AM - 9:15 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

Jean-François Jaimes, Énergir (Moderator)

Raj Basu, Solargise World (Participant)

François Morin, Innergex énergie renouvelable inc. (Participant)

Arnaud Renaud, Artelys Canada Inc (Participant)

Violette Berge, Artelys Canada Inc (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Networking break 10 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
9:25 AM
9:25 AM
Wind turbine: Life extension and optimization of wind farm 1 hour, 9:25 AM - 10:25 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Alex Couture, Développement EDF Renouvelables inc. (Moderator)

Santiago Lopez, UL (Participant)

Ryan Church, Biome Renewables (Participant)

Dariush Faghani, Power Factors (Participant)

Green energies: Solutions to reduce GHG in the transport sector 1 hour, 9:25 AM - 10:25 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

Jean Roberge, GreenField Global (Moderator)

Carlyle Khan, City of Toronto (Participant)

Stéfanie Rondou-Pontbriand, Air Canada (Participant)

Sylvain Cofsky, Innovitech (Participant)

10:25 AM
10:25 AM
Networking break 10 minutes, 10:25 AM - 10:35 AM
10:35 AM
10:35 AM
Breakfast - Energy Transition: economic engine (copy) 1 hour, 10:35 AM - 11:35 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Abraham-Martin

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Moderator)

Denis Lebel, Conseil de l’industrie forestière du Québec (Participant)

Caroline Piché, Association pour le développement et l'innovation en chimie au Québec (ADICQ) (Participant)

Guy Desbiens, 1 Transition Énergétique Québec (Participant)

Bioenergy's role for a resilient agriculture 1 hour, 10:35 AM - 11:35 AM , Signup required

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Grande-Allée

Viviane Maraghi, Kruger Énergie (Moderator)

Jean Nolet, Coop Carbone (Participant)

David Tougas, Union des producteurs agricoles (UPA) (Participant)

11:35 AM
11:35 AM
VIP Networking Cocktail 25 minutes, 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Du Jardin

Networking Cocktail 25 minutes, 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Foyer des Plaines

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 2 hours 15 minutes, 12:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Moderator)

Jonatan Julien, Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources naturelles du Québec (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Summary and thanks 10 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:25 PM

Hôtel Château Laurier Québec - Des Plaines ABC

Jean-François Samray, AQPER (Other Participant)